Ayrshire Committee

YourDomain.Com © 2006 


At the AGM each  of the ten clubs will have two Club Representatives who will vote on behalf of their club although any member of Ayrshire clubs can attend the meeting.  The names of the Club Representatives will be recorded at the start of the AGM.

 

Nominations for Office bearers (President, Treasurer and Secretary) will be taken from the floor (with seconders) where the nominees and proposers and seconders can be any individual member of an Ayrshire club – this is not limited to the Club reps.


Voting will be show of hands from the Club representatives


At the Council Meeting each of the ten clubs will have two Club Representatives who will vote on behalf of their club although any member of Ayrshire clubs can attend the meeting.  The names of the Club Representatives will be those recorded at the start of the  AGM.


The election for the position of Area Grading Officer will be held in the Council Meeting and will be held before the election of the Management Committee. The Area Grading officer will be asked to sit on the Management Committee.

 

Nominations for the Management Committee will be from the list of Club Representatives at the meeting – Nominees must be a Club Rep. but the proposers and seconders do not have to be a Club Rep.


Voting will be show of hands from the Club representatives

Any other matters of procedure will be dealt with as they arise at both meetings according to the Constitution.

All the above information can be found in the Constitution.




Annual General Meeting


Thursday 19th September 2019
To be held at Prestwick Chess Club, RAFA Club, Ardyre Road, Prestwick
Starting at 7.40pm


1. Apologies for absence


2. Minutes of last AGM / Council


3. Points arising from minutes


4. Treasurers report


5. Presidents statement / report


6. League Secretary’s report


7. Election of Office Bearers


President Currently Iain Fraser
Treasurer Currently John Calder
Secretary Currently John Montgomery


8. Any Other Competent Business




Council Meeting


Thursday 19th September 2019
To be held at Prestwick Chess Club, RAFA Club, Ardyre Road, Prestwick
Immediately after AGM


Member clubs : Ardrossan / Largs, Ayr, Carrick, Greenwood, Irvine, Kilmarnock, Prestwick, Stewarton, Troon


1. Elections of Area Grading Officer and Management Committee (excluding Office Bearers who sit on Management Committee)

Area Grading Officer Currently Gary McPheator
Management committee - Currently Office bearers plus following members – Gary McPheator, Billy Kelly, Jim Sands, John McNicoll, Stephen Taylor, David Congalton, David Deary. Cameron Smith


Appointment of Appeals committee pool


2. ACA representative to Chess Scotland.
Currently John Montgomery for meetings on Sundays, David Congalton if he attends meetings held on Saturdays


3. Ayrshire Chess League 2019 / 2020


4. ACA policy documents


5. Ayrshire Individual Championships


6. Other Ayrshire events


a. Samuel Graham / Harvey Shield John Montgomery
b. Ayrshire Junior Championships Junior committee
c. Ayrshire Junior League Junior committee
d. Junior events Junior committee
e. JBW Robertson Cup John Montgomery
f. Seniors event TBA
g. Junior Training Junior committee
h. Adult training TBA
i. North versus South Ayrshire TBA


7. News from Chess Scotland


8. Any other competent business